Scientific Name: Xerochrysum bracteatum

Common Name: Mixed Strawflowers

Alternative Common Name:

Family:  Asteraceae

Height: Up to about 1m (3′)

Width: Up to about 0.5m (18″)

Description:
A fabulous profusion of large bright blooms in a range of colours over several months from late Winter to Summer. A hardy perennial plant to 1m (3′). Adaptable to a wide range of climates. Excellent for cut flowers or for drying and preserving.

One of a large group of Australian native plants referred to as Strawflowers. Can produce a thick display of blooms in a vibrant range of light and dark golden colours, along with yellow, white or pink-ish hues to thrill gardeners and visitors. A delight in any garden, especially when grown among wildflowers of contrasting colours, especially whites, purples, pinks and blues. Blends easily into almost any garden setting.

Cultivation and Maintenance
Easy to grow from seed. Quick growing under cultivation. Everlastings respond well to rich soil so, if needed, add natural or artificial fertilizer.

Fill a pot or seed tray with moist, sandy soil, wet thoroughly and compress. Sow the seeds thinly on the surface. Do not cover the seed with soil. Ensure the soil does not dry out during germination. Place the seeds in a warm but shaded position to germinate. Germination usually takes 2 to 3 weeks. Protect the seedlings from snails and slugs.

If seedlings are crowded, thin out by transplanting to other containers. Water the seedlings regularly. Once the seedlings are about 2 – 3 cm (1″) high they can be transplanted into an open position in full sun or part-shade.

In Garden Beds, Rockeries, Pots, Tubs and Window Boxes
Will grow well in almost any soil type. Plant 30cm (1′) apart, water in well, then occasionally in dry weather.

In Glasshouses or Humid Conditions
Ventilate and reduce watering.

In Dry Conditions
Water well but just occasionally.

In Cold and Frost-prone Areas
May be wise to keep plants in pots & tubs which can be moved to a glasshouse or protected position during severe cold.

After Flowering is Finished
A perennial – the plants will continue growing to repeat the display next Spring.
Apply light natural or artificial fertilizer again in late Winter.

For Dried Flowers
To dry the flowers, pick them before the buds open, strip off all leaves and hang upside-down in loose bunches in a dark dry place until completely dry.

Seed Starter Required: Not required but not harmful either.